• 708-485-4700
9415 Ogden Ave.
Brookfield, IL 60513

11am-2am Mon-Fri
11am-2am Sat-Sun

Author Archives: GhostEdge

  • 0

Last Week in Review: February 5th to February 11th

Monday, February 5th:

  • Yie Ar Kung-Fu (Konami, 1985) added to the arcade floor

 

 

SAGA OF THE HARDCORE BELT
CHAMPION RESULT CHALLENGER GAME
Mases Hagopian DEFENDED Sean Quigley Bloodstorm
Mases Hagopian LOST Mike McCarthy Punch-Out

 

Tuesday, February 6th:

 

Saturday, February 10th:

  • Nemesis was repaired via replacing ROM sockets. We are offering a tech demonstration on how to do this at our Swap Meet on February 17th.

 

 

 

 


  • 0

Last Week in Review: January 29th to February 4th

Monday, January 29th:

  • Ribbit (Sega, 1991) added to the arcade floor

 

SAGA OF THE HARDCORE BELT
CHAMPION RESULT CHALLENGER GAME
Mike McCarthy LOST Mases Hagopian Mario Bros.
Mases Hagopian DEFEND Chris Plachy Missile Command

 

Tuesday, January 30th:

 

Wednesday, January 31st:

 

Thursday, February 1st:

 

Friday, February 2nd:

 

Sunday, February 4th:

 

 

 


  • 0

Last Week in Review: January 22nd to January 28th

Monday, January 22nd:

  • Boogie Wings (Data East, 1992), added to the arcade floor

 

Tuesday, January 23rd:

 

Thursday, January 25th:

  • Congrats to Masonthemoocow for winning this week’s Ghost Battle Series Injustice 2 Tournament!

 

 

Saturday, January 27th: 

SAGA OF THE HARDCORE BELT
CHAMPION RESULT CHALLENGER GAME
Ridge Milroy DEFENDED Jose Mendez Qix
Ridge Milroy LOST Ryan Wiltermood Dirty Pigskin Football
Ryan Wiltermood LOST Jose Mendez In the Hunt
Jose Mendez DEFENDED Scott Martial Masters
Jose Mendez DEFENDED Christopher King of Fighters 99
Jose Mendez LOST Ridge Milroy Warlords
Ridge Milroy DEFENDED Eddie Perez Galaga 88
Ridge Milroy LOST Mike McCarthy Three Stooges
Mike McCarthy DEFENDED Jose Mendez Mystic Warriors

 

 

Sunday, January 28th:

 


  • 0

Last Week in Review: January 15th to January 21st

Monday, January 15th:

  • Super Burger Time (1990, Data East) added to the arcade floor

 

  • Mondays at 7pm at the Galloping Ghost GAMA (Gym and Martial Arts), you can learn Tae Kwon Do with Dr. Phillip Ahn, aka, Shang Tsung in Mortal Kombat II! Learn from one of the legends of Mortal Kombat!

 

 

SAGA OF THE HARDCORE BELT
CHAMPION RESULT CHALLENGER GAME
Jerimiah Smith BELT RESET
Jerimiah Smith LOST Tom Nieter
Tom Nieter DEFENDED Mases Hagopian Magic Sword
Tom Nieter DEFENDED Geoff Lucas King of Fighters 98

 

Tuesday, January 16th:

 

Thursday, January 18th:

  • Congrats to Limbo for winning this week’s Ghost Battle Series Injustice 2 Tournament!

 

 

Friday, January 19th:

  • Legendary Game Developer Larry DeMar (Defender, Robotron, Blaster), is fund raising for Lurie’s Childrens Hospital with the 21st Annual Step Up for Kids event! GGA is pledgeing it’s support and anything you can give helps!

 

  • Cabinet Upgrade: Area 51 gets an original dedicated cabinet!

 

 

SAGA OF THE HARDCORE BELT
CHAMPION RESULT CHALLENGER GAME
Tom Nieter LOST Geoff Lucas Vendetta
Geoff Lucas LOST Gavin Intersteller
Gavin DEFENDED Andrew Dragon Blaze
Gavin LOST James White 1942
James White DEFENDED Andrew Fast Freddie
James White LOST Geoff Lucas Neo Geo Battle Coliseum
Geoff Lucas LOST Tom Nieter Crazy Taxi

 

Saturday, January 20th:

 

SAGA OF THE HARDCORE BELT
CHAMPION RESULT CHALLENGER GAME
Tom Nieter DEFENDED Aleksi Cleveland Virtua Fighter 2
Tom Nieter DEFENDED Ryan Wiltermood
Street Fighter EX Plus
Tom Nieter LOST Sean Quigley Elevator Action
Sean Quigley DEFENDED Aleksi Cleveland Mortal Kombat
Sean Quigley DEFENDED Ridge Milroy Terra Cresta
Sean Quigley DEFENDED James Trog
Sean Quigley LOST Jose Mendez G-Darius
Jose Mendez LOST Ridge Milroy Turbo
Ridge Milroy DEFENDED Aleksi Cleveland
King of Fighters 98
Ridge Milroy DEFENDED Noe Vendetta
Ridge Milroy DEFENDED Mason TMNT
Ridge Milroy DEFENDED Sean Quigley Bagman
Ridge Milroy DEFENDED Mike McCarthy Wrestle War
Ridge Milroy DEFENDED Steve Batterman Robocop

 

Sunday, January 21st: 

 


  • 0

Last Week in Review: January 8th to January 14th

Monday, January 8th:

  • Galaxy Ranger (Sega/Bally Midway, 1983) added to the arcade floor!

 

Thursday, January 11th:

  • Pete Hahn set the Aurcade High Score in Commando: 1,451,000
  • New this week! Ghost Battle Series Results! Injustice 2

  • Congrats to Decay for winning Injustice 2 GBS this week!

 

Saturday, January 13th:

 

Sunday, January 14th:

 


  • 0

Last Week in Review: January 1st to January 7th

Monday, January 1st:

  • Up’n Down (Sega/Bally Midway 1983) added to the arcade floor

 

 

SAGA OF THE HARDCORE BELT
Champion Result Challenger Game
Steven Lucas LOST Shadi Barakat Street Fighter 2 hyper fighting
Shadi Barakat LOST James White Gain Ground
James White DEFENDED Patrick Fliess Road Runner
James White DEFENDED Steven Lucas Moon Patrol
James White DEFENDED Colby Wilkerson Last Blade
James White LOST Gonzalo Perez Pulsar
Gonzalo Perez DEFENDED Shadi Barakat Star Castle

 

Tuesday, January 2nd:

  • Cabinet Upgrade:  Space Ace moved to an original dedicate cabinet with full artwork

 

 

Wednesday, January 3rd:

  • UK Magazine InterGame published an article on Galloping Ghost Arcade!

 

 

Friday, January 5th:

  • TRIVIA FRIDAY!
  • Question 1: What are 5 games we currently have on the floor of the arcade that you can also play at BOTH Underground Retrocade and Pixel Blast Arcade – meaning, all 3 arcades have them?
    • Steven Lucas was the first to respond with 5 acceptable choices.
    • Answers include:  Pac-man, Ms. Pac-man, Joust, Centipede, 1943, Blazing Star, Altered Beast, Bad Dudes, Gyruss, Zaxxon, Rush N Attack, Pengo, Galaga, Q*Bert, Moon Patrol, Rally-X, Frogger, Dig Dug, Super Pac-man, Crystal Castles, Karate Champ, Tetris, Donkey Kong, plus many more!
  • Question 2: Name 5 gamers that have been honored with Walter Day trading cards for their gaming or community efforts at Galloping Ghost Arcade.
    • Tim Foley was the first to respond with 5 acceptable choices.
    • We would have accepted any of the following: Matt Rocco, James White, Matt Walters, Fred DeHart, Gga Pete Hahn, Peter Gorz, Doc Mack, Hug Dee Dee, Sean C. Quigley, Anthony Paparo, Caitlin Oliver, Edward Lee, any of the gaming industry veterans such as Jeffrey Lee, Brian F Colin or Chris Tang, or any of the Team GGA members featured on the teams trading card.

 

 

 


  • 0

Last Week in Review: December 25th to December 31st

Monday, December 25th:

  • Motorace USA (Irem/Williams 1983) added to the arcade floor

 

 

Thursday, December 28th:

  • Cabinet Upgrade: Flicky gets it’s black vinyl control panel replaced with original control panel art!

 

SAGA OF THE HARDCORE BELT
CHAMPION RESULT CHALLENGER GAME
Mases Hagopian VACATED!
Tom Nieter DEFENDED Trevor Walker
Fist of the North Star

 

Sunday, December 31st: 


  • 0

Last Week in Review: December 18th to December 24th

Monday, December 18th:

  • Armor Attack (Cinematronics, 1980) added to the arcade floor

 

 

Tuesday, December 19th:

  • Cabinet Upgrade: Invasion: The Abductors got a new control panel overlay! Big thanks to legendary developer George Petro of Play Mechanix for getting us the artwork.

 

  • Cabinet Upgrade: DeathSmiles gets a new monitor. Thanks to Seth Young

 

 

Thursday, December 21st:

 

Friday, December 22nd:

  • We had a limited run of Galloping Ghost Arcade Christmas ornaments!
  • Trivia Friday!
  • Question 1: What are 5 Capcom beat’em-ups we currently have on the floor of the arcade?
    • Any of the following:
      The Punisher, Knights of the Round, Alien Vs Predator, Cadillacs and Dinosaurs, Final Fight, King of Dragons, Captain Commando, Dungeons and Dragons: Tower of Doom, Dungeons and Dragons: Shadows Over Mystara.
    • Kyle Rieger was the first to respond with 5 acceptable choices
  • Question 2: Who are the members of Team GGA’s Smash Brothers team? Name at least 2 of them, you may use their “gamertags” or real names.
    • The correct answer is any of these 2 of the 4 Smash Team: GGA NiTe, GGA Dan, GGA JJRockets, GGA Demitus
    • No one answered correctly to this one

 

 

Saturday, December 23rd:

  • GGA was joined  by legendary artist and game designer Brian Colin

 

Sunday, December 24th:

  • Galloping Ghost Arcade is running special hours for the holidays!

 

 


  • 0

Last Week in Review: December 11th to December 17th

Monday, December 11th:

  • Victory Road added to the arcade floor

 

 

 

Wednesday, December 13th:

 

 

Friday, December 15th:

  • The arcade is now open new winter hours: 11am-2am.

 

  • Trivia Time!
    • Question #1: What are 5 games we currently have on the floor of the arcade that use rotary-style joysticks?
      • Any of the following: Ikari Warriors. Victory Road, Heavy Barrel, Midnight Resistance, SAR: Search and Rescue, Gondomania, Time Soldiers, and Bermuda Triangle.
      • Matt Walters was the first to respond with 5 acceptable choices.
    • Question #2: Who are the winners of the Galloping Ghost Arcade’s “Gamer of the Year” award? Name all of them in order!
  • James White set the Aurcade High Score in Fast Freddie: 271,930

 

Saturday, December 16th:

 

Sunday, December 17th:


  • 0

Last Week in Review: December 4th to December 10th

Monday, December 4th:

  • Caveman added to the arcade floor. Big thanks to Jeff Lee for being here during the unveiling! It was the first game he ever worked on.
  • GGA’s own Tom Nieter, aka “GGA Wafflez” was interviewed by First to Ten on Galloping Ghost Arcade and the Chicago NetherRealm Studios Fighting Game Scene
  • James White set the Aurcade High Score in Black Widow: 509,875

 

Tuesday, December 5th:

  • Cabinet Upgrade: BioFreaks, the unreleased prototype from Midway.
    • Thanks to Rob Ooze for hooking us up with a ROM and hard drive upgrade, adding a full attract mode and major hitbox fixes.

 

Wednesday, December 6th:

 

Friday, December 8th:

  • Huge thanks to HandCrafted Grains for making our custom wood Galloping Ghost Arcade logo!

Saturday, December 9th:

  • Another successful GGA Swap Meet!

 


add_filter('woocommerce_show_page_title',false);
Skip to toolbar